Farr Yacht Design, Ltd. is acknowledged as the top racing-yacht design team in the world based upon one of the most extensive and impressive records of winning yacht racing results ever compiled by a single design group.

Race Results
CERVANTES TROPHY - UK - 04/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd IRC 1 FIRST 44.7 VESPUCCI'S BLACK SHEEP 496 J STAPLETON
3rd IRC 1 FIRST 44.7 KOKO KAI 496 A ARTHUR
WARSASH SPRING SERIES & CHAMPIONSHIP - UK - 04/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd IRC 1 LOWER FIRST 40 TARKA II 608 G PREST
3rd IRC 1, IRC 1 UPPER FARR 45 KOLGA 369 BRITISH KEELBOAT ACADEMY
BARCELONA WORLD RACE - SPA - 04/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
3rd IMOCA 60 OPEN 60 RENAULT ZE 603/2 P RIVERO & A PIRIS
ANTIGUA SAILING WEEK - ANTIGUA - 04/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
3rd CLASS 4 FIRST 40.7 SPIRIT OF ATHENA 354 ONDECK LTD
3rd CLASS 5 FIRST 47.7 GLOBAL YACHT RACING 422 A MIDDLETON
BRISBANE TO GLADSTONE - AUS - 04/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
3, 2 IRC 2, PHRF 2 FARR 36M CORUM CENTURY BATTERIES 299 G ANDERSON
ST MAARTEN HEINEKEN REGATTA - ST MAARTEN - 03/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
CSA 3 FARR 65 TEAM HOLLANDIA 421 FAULKNER/TEAM HOLLANDIA
1st CSA 7 FIRST 45F5 L'ESPERANCE 202 R VELASQUEZ
2nd CSA 1R COOKSON 50 JAZZ 541 M BROUGHTON
2nd CSA 6 FIRST 36.7 KICK 'EM JENNY 446 HOPE-ROSS
INTERNATIONAL ROLEX REGATTA - ST THOMAS - 03/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st CSA SPINNAKER 2 FIRST 40.7 ELANDRA OF HAMBLE 354 C REED
2nd CSA SPINNAKER 2 FIRST 40 SMILE AND WAVE 608 J TORRES
2nd IRC 2 OCEANIS 44 THREE HARKOMS 202 J HUDLESTON
RORC CARIBBEAN 600 - ANTIGUA - 02/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd

3 IRC
IRC 0 FARR 115 SOJANA 442 P HARRISON
2nd IRC CK COOKSON 50 JAZZ 541 C BULL
2nd IRC 1 FIRST 44.7 EH01 496 GLOBAL YACHT RACING
3rd IRC CK FARR 100 ICAP LEOPARD 591 M SLADE
3rd IRC 2 FIRST 40.7 COYOTE 354 P HOPPS
MONTEGO BAY RACE-PINEAPPLE CUP - JAM - 02/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd IRC 1 FARR 80 BEAU GESTE 668 K KWOK
2nd PHRF 2 OCEANIS 440 FIDELIS II 202 S MONTAGNET
ROYAL LANGKAWI INTERNATIONAL REGATTA - MAL - 01/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st RACING TP52 EVOLUTION RACING 533 R ROBERTS
CIRCUITO ATLANTICO SUR ROLEX CUP - ARG - 01/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st IRC A FIRST 40 DESQUITE 608 I GERCAR
2nd

0
ORCi A MUMM 36 MAD MAX 299 J SOMODI
3rd ORCi B FIRST 35 NAVIGATOR 2 622 A PISCIONE
3rd ORC CLUB A FARR 44 GRADES 3 266 M WHEEL
FORT LAUDERDALE TO KEY WEST - USA - 01/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
3rd IRC A COOKSON 50 PRIVATEER 541 R O'HANLEY
ATLANTIC RALLY FOR CRUISERS (ARC) - GRAN CANARIA-ST LUCIA - 12/2010
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st RACING B FIRST 40.7 LANCELOT 354 BRITANNIA CORPORATE
1st

1 RACING
RACING A FIRST 47.7 EH01 422 GLOBAL YACHT RACING
1st

3 CRUISING
CRUSING B BENETEAU 57 DORA 486 M BOSOTINA
1st CRUISING E FIRST 44.7 SERENITY 496 F BERGMANN
2nd RACING B FIRST 47.7 ALCOR V 422 G AVERSONO
2nd INVITATION RACING A CM60 VENOMOUS 414 WINDWARD SAILING
SYDNEY - HOBART - AUS - 12/2010
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st

1-ORCi, 2nd IRC
IRC 0, ORCi 1 COOKSON 50 JAZZ 541 C BULL
1st PHS VO60 MERIT 388 L RODRIGUEZ
1st IRC 3 FIRST 40 PACA 608 P MENGUAL
2nd ORC 2 FARR 40 AFR MIDNIGHT RAMBLER 374 E PSALTIS
3rd ORCi 3 FIRST 40.7 SHEPHERD CENTRE 354 H TORODE
3rd ORCi 1 COOKSON 50 TERRA FIRMA 541 N BARTELS
TRANSATLANTIC MAXI YACHT CUP - SPA - 12/2010
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st

1
FARR 115 SOJANA 442 P HARRISON
PHUKET KINGS CUP REGATTA - THA - 12/2010
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st RACING TP52 EVOLUTION RACING 533 R ROBERTS
1st IRC 1 FIRST 44.7 ICHI BAN 496 M ALLEN
ROUTE DU RHUM - FRA - 11/2010
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st IMOCA 60 OPEN 60 VEOLIA ENVIRONNEMENT 609M R JOURDAIN
NASSAU CUP OCEAN RACE - BAH - 11/2010
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
3rd IRC 1 FIRST 36.7 RIM SHOT 446 R DUNN
CHINA COAST RACE WEEK - CHINA - 10/2010
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st IRC A TP52 EVOLUTION RACING 533 R ROBERTS
MIDDLE SEA RACE - ITA - 10/2010
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st

1
IRC 2 TP52 LUCKY 533 B EHRHART
2nd IRC 2 COOKSON 50 CANTANKEROUS 541 G Tognella
IRC EAST COAST CHAMPIONSHIP - USA - 10/2010
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st IRC 2 & FARR 40 FARR 40 NIGHTSHIFT 374 K MCNEIL
1, 3 FIRST 36.7 & IRC 4 FIRST 36.7 SEAWEED 446 D FINIKLE
XLS