Farr Yacht Design, Ltd. is acknowledged as the top racing-yacht design team in the world based upon one of the most extensive and impressive records of winning yacht racing results ever compiled by a single design group.

Race Results
SOUTHERN CROSS CUP - - 01/1991
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
FARR 44 ATARA 177 H CUDMORE


3
FARR 40 SALAMANCA INN 185
SYDNEY - HOBART - AUS - 01/2001
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1 LINE
FARR 40 AFR MIDNIGHT RAMBLER 374 E PSALTIS
FASTNET RACE - UK - 01/1993
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


6
WHIT MAXI MERIT CUP 278 P FEHLMANN
SYDNEY - HOBART - AUS - 01/1976
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
1 TON ROCKIE 051
ADMIRALS CUP - UK - 01/1987
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
1 TON JAMARELLA 184 A GRAY


1
1 TON PROPAGANDA 182 B WOOLLEY
IMS 50 SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP - - 01/2001
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


3
IMS 53 BRAVA Q8 428 P LANDOLFI
SANTA CATARINA ISLE OCEAN CIRCUIT - BRA - 01/1992
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
IMS 44 CALIFA 3 266 A ARREBILLAGA
BLUE WATER POINT SCORE - AUS - 01/2001
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
IMS 46 AUSMAID 328 K PEARCE


3
FARR 37 PIPPIN 128 D TAYLOR
GP42 GLOBAL CUP - SPA - 10/2009
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
GP42 ROMA 2 640 F FARUFFINI
SYDNEY - HOBART - AUS - 01/2000
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2 LINE
FARR 40 AFR MIDNIGHT RAMBLER 374 E PSALTIS
NATIONAL ONE TON - NZ - 01/1977
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
1 TON COUNTRY BOY 051
AUCKLAND-SUVA RACE - NZ - 01/1981
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
36' FIRST EDITION
50 FOOT WORLD CUP - SPA - 01/1993
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
IOR 50 CORUM SAPHIR (EX SPRINGBOK) 224 P MAS


3
IOR 50 RAGAMUFFIN (EX WILL) 260 S FISCHER
KEY WEST RACE WEEK - USA - 01/2001
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
FARR 40 OD MASCALZONE LATINO 374 V ONORATO


1
MUMM 30 MAGA JOANNA 338 P PARENTE
AUCKLAND-SUVA RACE - FIJI - 01/1977
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
1 TON COUNTRY BOY 051
ROLEX COMMODORES CUP - UK - 01/1992
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
FARR 44 CALIFA 3 266 A ARREBILLAGA


2
FARR 44 GAUCHO 266 P GORDON
MONTAGU ISLAND RACE - AUS - 01/1981
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


3
36' PICCOLO


2
36' VANGUARD
CAPE BYRON SERIES - AUS - 01/2001
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
IMS 46 AUSMAID 328 K PEARCE
MAXI YACHT ROLEX CUP - ITA - 09/2009
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
FARR 80 BEAU GESTE 668 KARL KWOK
AUDI MED CUP GP 42 SERIES OVERALL - ITA - 09/2009
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
GP42 GP42 ROMA 2 640 F FARUFINNI
TASMAN PERFORMANCE SERIES - AUS - 01/2001
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
IMS 46 AUSMAID 328 K PEARCE
TROFEO ZEGNA XIV - SPA - 05/2002
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
GROUP B IMS 38 VERTIGO 363 A PUBILL


2
GROUP B FIRST 40.7 ENDIMION 2 354 E DE AGREDA
FRENCH 3/4 TON SERIES - FRA - 01/1977
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
3/4 TON JOE LOUIS 056
MELBOURNE-OSAKA DBL HAND - AUS-JAP - 01/1987
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
55' SDC NAKIRI DAIO 152M WARWICK TOMPKINS, KAORU OGIMI
ACCENTURE GOTLAND RUNT - SWE - 07/2002
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
GR OPEN ORC VO 60 ASSA ABLOY II 476 N McDONALD


3
GR OPEN ORC VO 60 SEB I 473 TEAM SEB


2
IMS 1 AGR02 FIRST 40.7 MEDIACOM 354
SOUTHERN CROSS - - 01/1989
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
50' HEAVEN CAN WAIT 203M W JOHNS


2
44' FOO 2 (EX JAMARELLA) 184 W MILLER


4
1 TON SAGACIOUS 185 G APPLEBY
CORUM CUP KANSAI CHAMP SERIES - JAP - 01/1992
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
1 TON CHA CHA II (EX VIBES) 253 A YAMAMURA
ONE TON CUP - MALLORCA - 01/1986
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
1 TON SIRIUS IV 168 SPANISH NAVY TOUBES
WORLD 3/4 TON CHAMPS - - 01/1977
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
3/4 TON JOE LOUIS 056
ROUTE OF DISCOVERY RACE - - 01/1988
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


5
WHIT MAXI GATORADE (EX NZL ENTERPRISE) 147 GIORGIO FALCK


4
ICAYA MAXI HISPANIA 179 SPANISH NAVY
KENWOOD CUP - USA - 01/1990
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
FARR 44 SWING 216 S SUZUKI
50' TIGER 203M M KOBAYASHI
FLINDERS ISLAND RACE - AUS - 01/2001
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
IMS 49 STING 447 T. MULLENS


3
IMS 50 RAGAMUFFIN 324 S FISCHER
WRTWR - - 05/1986
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
WHIT MAXI UBS SWITZERLAND 131 PIERRE FEHLMANN
REGATA FREIXENET IV - SPA - 05/2002
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
GROUP C IMS 38 VERTIGO 363 A PUBILL
WORLD 1 TON CHAMPS - - 01/1977
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
1 TON RED LION 064
XLS