Farr Yacht Design, Ltd. is acknowledged as the top racing-yacht design team in the world based upon one of the most extensive and impressive records of winning yacht racing results ever compiled by a single design group.

Race Results
SARDINIA ROLEX CUP - ITA - 06/2006
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st TP52 TP52 BRIBON MOVISTAR 585 P CAMPOS
3rd TP52 TP52 SANTA ANA 597 S ROBINSON
BREITLING REGATA - SPA - 07/2005
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd TP52 TP52 CAIXA GALICIA 585 V TIRADO
BIG BOAT SERIES - USA - 09/2004
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st TP52 TP52 ESMERALDA 533 M UEMATSU
TP52 WINTER REGATTA - USA - 12/2004
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st TP52 TP52 SJAMBOK 533 M BRENNAN
COPA DEL REY - SPA - 08/2005
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd TP52 TP52 ATALANTI XV 586 G ANDREADIS
TRANSPAC 52 WINTER REGATTA - USA - 12/2004
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st

1
TP52 TP52 SJAMBOK 533 M BRENNAN
FT LAUDERDALE TO PALM BEACH RACE - USA - 12/2004
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st TP52 TP52 SJAMBOK 533 M BRENNAN
PINEAPPLE CUP - MONTEGO BAY RACE - - 02/2005
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st

2
TP52 TP52 ESMERALDA 533 M UEMATSU
2nd

3
TP52 TP52 SJAMBOK 533 M BRENNAN
NYYC 150 ANNUAL REGATTA - USA - 06/2004
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st TP52 TP52 ESMERALDA 533 M UEMATSU
GMC YUKON YACHTING KEY WEST RACE WEEK - USA - 01/1999
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1,2 TEAM ITALY, IMS 3B MUMM 30 MALIND/INVICTA 338 M MEZZAROMA
1st TEAM ITALY FARR 49 BREEZE 415 P GAIA
COWES WEEK - UK - 08/2011
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st SUNSAIL F40 SUNSAIL F40 ISLAS CANARIAS-LANZAROTE 608 R LASSO
PHUKET KINGS CUP REGATTA - THA - 12/2007
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd SPORTSBOAT PLATU 25 EMMA MATHILD XX 316 M JAKOBSEN
3rd SPORTSBOAT PLATU 25 RISOTADA 316 K NAGAMATSU
PHUKET KINGS CUP REGATTA - THAILAND - 12/2008
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd SPORTS BOAT PLATU 25 MOTOR NET 316 K TAKAHASHI
3rd SPORTS BOAT PLATU 25 EMMA MATHILDE JI-ZIP 316 M JAKOBSEN
SYDNEY HARBOUR REGATTA - AUS - 03/2008
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd SPORTS 30 MUMM 30 OPTIMUM 338 G STENING
3rd SPORTS 30 MUMM 30 BITTER & TWISTED 338 D PRICE
CHICAGO TO MACKINAC - USA - 07/2011
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st SPORTBOAT FARR 36 OD MERIDIAN 2 492 S SHELHORSE
3rd SECTION 4 FIRST 44.7 QUE LOCO II 496 B DYKSTRA
INTERNATIONAL ROLEX REGATTA - ST THOMAS - 03/2009
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
3rd SPINNAKER RACING/CRUISING OCEANIS 440 THREE HARKOMS 202 J HUDLESTON
BENETEAU PERTH CUP 2009 - AUS - 04/2009
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st SPINNAKER DIV FIRST 36.7 PHANTOM 446 G. HANSEN
CHARLESTON TO BERMUDA RACE - USA - 05/2007
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
3rd SPINNAKER A FIRST 40.7 PAIKEA 354 D GUGGENHEIM
ST MAARTEN HEINEKEN REGATTA - ST MAARTEN - 03/2010
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st SPINNAKER 6 FIRST 10R LUXURY GIRL 543 ORANGE PLAN
2nd SPINNAKER 6 FIRST 36.7 KICK EM JENNY 446 I ROSS
1st SPINNAKER 5 FIRST 40.7 ELANDRA 354 C REED
HEINEKEN REGATTA - - 03/2007
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd SPINNAKER 5 FIRST 40.7 LAZY DOG 354 S SARAMOSO
1st SPINNAKER 4 FIRST 47.7 SAILPLANE 422 R BOTTOMLEY
3rd SPINNAKER 4 FIRST 47.7 DISCO INFERNO 422 M ABBISS
ST MAARTEN HEINEKEN REGATTA - ST MAARTEN - 03/2009
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
3rd SPINNAKER 5 FIRST 36.7 KICK 'EM JENNY 446 I ROSS
3rd SPINNAKER 4 FIRST 40.7 ELANDRA 354 C REED & J LINTON
1st SPINNAKER 3 FIRST 44.7 LAZY DOG 496 S SAGRAMOSO
1st SPINNAKER 2 COOKSON 50 PRIVATEER 541 R O'HANLEY
2nd SPINNAKER 1 FARR 115 SOJANA 442 P HARRISON
ST MAARTEN HEINEKEN REGATTA - ST MAARTEN - 03/2004
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st SPIN 2 FARR 72 STARR TRAIL 225 R MULDERIG
CHICAGO TO MACKINAC - USA - 07/2008
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd SECTION 7 & CHICACO-MAC DIVISION FIRST 42S7 SMOKUM TOO 294 P MATHER
3rd SECTION 4 MUMM 36 MRS. JONES 299 E JONES
2nd SECTION 1 CONCORDIA 47 RAMPAGE 326 J ODENBACH
CHICAGO TO MACKINAC - USA - 07/2004
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st SECTION 6 FIRST 42S7 SMOKUM TOO 294 P MATHER
ROLEX COMMDORES CUP - UK - 01/1998
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st ROLEX CLASS B FIRST 40.7 SEQUANA 354
TROFEO SM LA REINA - SPA - 07/2006
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st RN 1 FIRST 47.7 ITACA IX 422 J VINKEJEYN
PALMAVELA - SPA - 04/2008
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd RN 1 FARR 54 CAM 539 SAR FELIPE DE BORBON
BIG BOAT SERIES - USA - 09/1998
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st RICHARD RHEEM CLASS FARR 40 SAMBA BA TI 374 J KILROY
2nd RICHARD RHEEM CLASS FARR 40 BLUE CHIP 420 W LOGAN
PALMAVELA - SPA - 04/2009
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st RI 0 FARR 54 CAM 539 F LEON
2nd RI 0 TP52 AIFOS 585 SPANISH NAVY
3rd RI 0 FARR 520 PLIS PLAY 444M2 V GARCIA TORRES
ILHABELA RACE WEEK - BRA - 07/2011
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd RGS CR FARR 38 CHRISPIN II KELVIN CLIMA 72/2 ZC CHRISPIN
XLS