Farr Yacht Design, Ltd. is acknowledged as the top racing-yacht design team in the world based upon one of the most extensive and impressive records of winning yacht racing results ever compiled by a single design group.

Race Results
BLOCK ISLAND RACE WEEK - USA - 01/2001
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd PHRF 24-39 FARR 395 WIRED 468 GARLAND
NORTH SAILS RACE WEEK - USA - 01/2001
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd PHRF 3 FIRST 40.7 WIRED 354
NYYC 145 ANNUAL REGATTA - USA - 06/1999
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd IMS C/R CONCORDIA 47 WIRED 369 S/H GARLAND
BLOCK ISLAND RACE WEEK - USA - 01/1997
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st IMS 2 FARR 40 ONE DESIGN WIRED 374 S GARLAND
SAILING SOUTH RACE WEEK - AUS - 01/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd IRC FARR 40 WIRED 374 S BOYES
SORC - USA - 01/2001
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st PHRF 2 FIRST 40.7 WIRED 354 R WEED
TROFEO SM LA REINA - SPA - 01/2000
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd CRUISER 2 FIRST 40.7 WINTERTHUR 354
TROFEO CASTELLON IV - SPA - 01/2000
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st ILC B FIRST 40.7 WINTERTHUR 354 L ROIG
FASTNET RACE - UK - 01/1993
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper


2
W60 WINSTON 287 D CONNER, B BUTTERWORTH
GOLD CUP TRANSATLANTIC RACE - - 01/1993
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper


1 RECORD
W60 WINSTON 287 D CONNER, BRAD BUTTERWORTH
WHITBREAD ROUND THE WORLD RACE - - 01/1994
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
4th W60 WINSTON 287 D CONNER & B BUTTERWORTH
IRC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - NZ - NZ - 03/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd IRC A COOKSON 50 WINGZ 541 M COOKSON
BAY OF ISLANDS SAILING WEEK - AUS - 01/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1, 2 IRC A, PHRF A COOKSON 50 WINGZ 541 M COOKSON
3rd IRC C MUMM 36 WHATEVER 299
SPI OUEST - FRA - 01/1991
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st 2 TON WINGS OF ORACLE 242M RAFSA (UK)
KEY WEST RACE WEEK - USA - 01/2002
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
6th PHRF F FIRST 36.7 WINDS OF FREEDOM 446 G DEBOER
INTL 50 FOOT YACHT ASSOC WORLD CUP - - 01/1989
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper


2
IOR 50 WINDQUEST 206 R DEVOS
JAPAN CUP - JAP - 08/1994
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st IMS A MUMM 36 WIND WAR 299
JAPAN CUP - JAP - 08/1987
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper


1
IOR 50 WILL 206 R ODA
KENWOOD CUP - USA - 01/1990
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
50' WILL 211 R ODA
ADMIRALS CUP - UK - 01/1989
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper


2
IOR 50 WILL R ODA
JAPAN CUP - JAP - 08/1988
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st

3
2 IOR 50 WILL 206 R ODA
SYDNEY - MOOLOOLABA - AUS - 07/1996
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd IMS 2 FARR 31 WILDFIRE 297 B SAUNDERS
ROUND GOTLAND - SWE - 07/1994
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd IMS 4 FARR 31 WILD THING 321
SYDNEY - GOLD COAST CLASSIC - AUS - 01/1993
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd IOR FARR 43 WILD OATS 159 R HICKMAN, B FOYE, L PECKMAN
SYDNEY - HOBART - AUS - 12/2004
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd IRC D FARR 43 WILD OATS 159 R HICKMAN
SYDNEY - SOUTHPORT - AUS - 01/1991
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper


1
IOR FARR 43 WILD OATS 159 B OATLEY
NISSAN REGATTA - AUS - 01/1993
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st IOR FARR 43 WILD OATS 159 J CALVERT-JONES
SYDNEY - GOLD COAST YACHT CLASSIC - AUS - 01/1994
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st IMS A FARR 43 WILD OATS 159 R HICKMAN
CYCA WINTER SERIES - AUS - 01/2001
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st G NOELEX 30 WILD BLUE YONDER 112 T RHODES
SYDNEY- HOBART - AUS - 12/2009
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper


2 IRC
FIRST 40 WICKED 608 M WELSH
NORTH AMERICAN 1/4 TON - - 01/1976
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper


1
727 WHY WHY 037
BMW ROUND IRELAND YACHT RACE - IRL - 07/2006
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd IRC 0 FIRST 44.7 WHITETIGER 496 TO SHEEHY
BMW ROUND IRELAND YACHT RACE - IRL - 06/2008
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd IRC 0 FIRST 44.7 WHITE TIGER 496 A O'BRIEN
CAPRI SAILING WEEK - ITA - 01/2001
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd IMS A FIRST 40.7 WHITE SAILS 354 F ZAMBALAI
LONG BEACH-CABO - USA - 01/1991
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st PHRF B FARR 40 WHITE KNIGHT 158 P FRIEDMAN
NEWPORT TO ENSENADA - USA - 01/1996
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st PHRF A FARR 40 WHITE KNIGHT 158 M FRIEDMAN
VALLEJO RACE - USA - 05/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st VALLEJO 2 FIRST 40.7 WHITE FANG 354 M HOWE
BIG BOAT SERIES - USA - 09/2008
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st IRC D FIRST 40.7 WHITE DOVE 354 M GARL
BIG BOAT SERIES - USA - 09/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd IRC C FIRST 40.7 WHITE DOVE 354 M GARL
KENWOOD CUP - USA - 01/1996
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1,2 IMS D, C/R DIV COOKSON 12M WHITE CLOUD STACKERLEE 336 B NEILL
AIR NEW ZEALAND REGATTA - NZ - 01/1997
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd

3
IMS COOKSON 12MT WHITE CLOUD STACKERLEE 336 B NEILL
SQUADRON CUP - NZ - 01/1998
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd

3
IMS FARR IMS 39 WHITE CLOUD 336 B NEILL
KENWOOD CUP - USA - 01/1998
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st IMS D COOKSON 12MT WHITE CLOUD 336 B NEILL
NEWPORT TO ENSENADA - USA - 04/2005
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st PHRF B FARR 56 WHISTLEWIND 086 A HARBOUR
BREITLING REGATTA - SPA - 01/1997
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd

2
RACING DIV FARR 39 ML WHISKY LANGS 336 P CAMPOS
BMW AUCKLAND REGATTA - NZ - 02/2009
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st PHRF B MUMM 36 WHATEVER 299
HAMILTON ISLAND RACE WEEK - AUS - 08/2008
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd PHS Grand Prix FIRST 47.7 WHALEWATCHINGSYDNEY.COM 422 I FORD & J GRIF
HAMILTON ISLAND RACE WEEK - AUS - 08/2010
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st PERFORMANCE RACING DIV 2 FIRST 40.7 WHALEWATCHINGSYDNEY 354 I FORD
RED FUNNEL EASTER CHALLENGE - UK - 04/2006
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st IRM FARR 45 WEREWOLF 369 J OTTER
XLS