Farr Yacht Design, Ltd. is acknowledged as the top racing-yacht design team in the world based upon one of the most extensive and impressive records of winning yacht racing results ever compiled by a single design group.

Race Results
ROUND GOTLAND - SWE - 07/1997
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st OPEN CLASS WHITBREAD 60 SWEDISH MATCH 394 SWEDISH MATCH GLOBAL TEAM
MAXI YACHT WORLD CUP - - 01/1992
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
WHIT MAXI MERIT CUP 183 P FEHLMANN


2
WHIT MAXI SAFILO 190 G FALCK


3
WHIT MAXI LA POSTE 131 DANIEL MALLE


4
WHIT MAXI ACY-GRASSETTO 147 DAMIR MILOS
FT LAUDERDALE TO MONTEGO BAY - USA - 01/1992
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st

1
IMS WHIT MAXI CHALLENGE AMERICA 195 P O'CALLAGHAN
WRTWR - - 01/1989
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
WHIT MAXI STEINLAGER 2 190 P BLAKE


2
WHIT MAXI FISHER & PAYKEL 191 G DALTON


3
WHIT MAXI MERIT 183 P FEHLMANN


5
WHIT MAXI THE CARD 195 R NILSON
OMYA WORLD CUP - - 01/1993
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
WHIT MAXI MERIT CUP 278 P FEHLMANN
WRTWR LEG 2 - - 01/1993
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st MAXI WHIT MAXI LA POSTE 278 DANIEL MALLE
WRTWR LEG 1 - - 01/1993
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st MAXI WHIT MAXI NZ ENDEAVOUR 274 GRANT DALTON
1st W60 W60 TOKIO 286 C DICKSON
FASTNET RACE - UK - 01/1993
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


4
WHIT MAXI NZ ENDEAVOUR 274 G DALTON


5
WHIT MAXI LA POSTE 278 D MALLE


6
WHIT MAXI MERIT CUP 278 P FEHLMANN


1
W60 GALICIA 93 PESCANOVA 284 J DE LA GANDARA


2
W60 WINSTON 287 D CONNER, B BUTTERWORTH


3
W60 INTRUM JUSTITIA 292 R NILSON
OPEN UAP ROUND EUROPE RACE - - 01/1993
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st MAXI WHIT MAXI NZ ENDEAVOUR 274 G DALTON
2nd MAXI WHIT MAXI MERIT CUP 278 P FEHLMANN
3rd MAXI WHIT MAXI LA POSTE 278 DANIEL MALLE
1st W60 W60 GALICIA 93 PESCANOVA 284 J DE LA GANDARA
2nd W60 W60 INTRUM JUSTITIA 292 R NILSON
ANTIGUA SAILING WEEK - ANTIGUA - 05/1988
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st R1 WHIT MAXI MARLBORO (EX UBS SWITZERLAND) 131 P FEHLMANN
ROUTE OF DISCOVERY RACE - - 01/1988
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


5
WHIT MAXI GATORADE (EX NZL ENTERPRISE) 147 GIORGIO FALCK


3
WHIT MAXI BELMONT FINLAND II (EX UBS SWITZERLAND) 131 HARRY HARKIMO


1
WHIT MAXI MERIT 184 PIERRE FEHLMANN
WRTWR - - 05/1986
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
WHIT MAXI UBS SWITZERLAND 131 PIERRE FEHLMANN
COPA DEL REY - - 01/1992
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st

9
A WHIT MAXI PUBLIESPANA (EX FISHER & PAYKEL) 191 J SANTANA
SYDNEY - HOBART - AUS - 01/1992
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


LINE
WHIT MAXI NZ ENDEAVOUR 274 G DALTON
PALMAVELA - SPA - 04/2011
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st MAXI WALLY WALLY 80 INTI 435 L BUORO
MAXI YACHT ROLEX CUP - ITA - 09/2006
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
3rd WALLY WALLY 80 TANGO 435 C SAMA
ERMENEGILDO ZEGNA TROPHY - ITA - 05/2006
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st WALLY WALLY 80 TANGO 435 C SAMA
ANTIGUA SAILING WEEK - ANTIGUA - 05/2007
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st PERFORMANCE CRUISING 1 WALLY 80 INDIO 435 A RECORDATI
GIRAGLIA ROLEX CUP - FRA - 06/2006
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st WALLY WALLY 80 INDIO 435 A RECORDATI
MAXI YACHT ROLEX CUP - ITA - 09/2008
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd WALLY WALLY 80 HIGHLAND FLING X 435 I LAIDLAW
NESPRESSO CUP - ITA - 05/2011
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st PERFORMANCE DIV WALLY 80 RYOKAN 2 435 P LIGIER
2nd PERFORMANCE DIV WALLY 80 INTI 435 L BUORO
MAXI YACHT ROLEX CUP - ITA - 09/2007
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd WALLY WALLY 80 INDIO 435 A RECORDATI
PALMAVELA - SPA - 04/2010
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st MINI MAXI R/C WALLY 60 WALLYNO 414 F LOPEZ DOMENECH
PALMAVELA - SPA - 04/2008
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st MINI MAXI R/C WALLY 60 WALLYNO 414 J TURRO
PALMAVELA - SPA - 04/2009
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st MINI MAXI R/C WALLY 60 WALLYNO 414 F LOPEZ DOMENECH
MAXI YACHT ROLEX CUP - ITA - 09/2003
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st WALLY WALLY 60 WALLYNO 414 LUCA BASSANI ANTIVARI
CHINA SEA RACE - CHINA - 01/2000
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
W60 BEAU GESTE (CHESSIE RACING) 386 K KWOK
SYDNEY - HOBART - AUS - 12/2006
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
3rd PHS A W60 DHL 378 M BOOTH
SYDNEY - HOBART - AUS - 01/1999
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st IRC W60 NOKIA 394 MYRALF & SPIES
SYDNEY - MOOLOOLABA - AUS - 07/2002
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
3rd IRC W60 LINE 7 388 I TRELEAVEN
GOLD CUP TRANSATLANTIC RACE - - 01/1993
Placing Class/Division Typesort ascending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1 RECORD
W60 WINSTON 287 D CONNER, BRAD BUTTERWORTH
XLS