Farr Yacht Design, Ltd. is acknowledged as the top racing-yacht design team in the world based upon one of the most extensive and impressive records of winning yacht racing results ever compiled by a single design group.

Race Results
WHITBREAD ROUND THE WORLD RACE - - 01/1994
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st W60 YAMAHA 293 R FIELD
2nd W60 INTRUM JUSTITIA 292 L SMITH
3rd W60 GALICIA 93/PESCANOVA 284 J DE LA GANDARA
4th W60 WINSTON 287 D CONNER & B BUTTERWORTH
5th W60 TOKIO 286 C DICKSON
1st MAXI NEW ZEALAND ENDEAVOUR 274 G DALTON
2nd MAXI MERIT CUP 278 P FEHLMANN
3rd MAXI LA POSTE 278 E TABARLY
SARDINIA CUP - ITA - 01/1998
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
4th IMS A MOBY LINES 49
ONE TON WORLDS - USA - 01/1988
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


4
TEAM CIRKELINE F THOMSEN


10
1 TON RUSH (EX JAMARELLA) 184 T STARK


8
1 TON PACIFIC SUNDANCE 136 A MORGENSTERN


6
1 TON FAIR SHARE 182 D HOGG


5
1 TON SAGACIOUS 185 G APPLEBY


3
1 TON FRAM X 185 HRH CROWN PRINCE HARALD


2
1 TON BRAVURA 182 I LOUBE
ONE TON RACING CIRCUIT REGATTA #1 - ITA - 01/1993
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st BRAVA Q8 276 P LANDOLFI
ONE TON CIRCUIT REGATTA #4 - UK - 01/1993
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st BRAVA Q8 276 P LANDOLFI
ONE TON CIRCUIT REGATTA #5 - GER - 01/1993
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st BRAVA Q8 276 P LANDOLFI
ONE TON CUP - FRA - 01/1994
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
3rd BRAVA Q8 276 P LANDOLFI
ROUND GOTLAND - SWE - 07/1997
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd OPEN CLASS EF LANGUAGE (INTRUM JUSTITIA) 292 EF YACHT RACING
TELSTRA CUP - AUS - 01/2000
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
3rd IMS LOCO 444 D COE
KANSI IMS RACE WEEK - JAP - 01/1994
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd IMS FLEET SANTA RED
1st IMS CORUM NO PROBLEM
3rd IMS GEORGIA EXPRESS
CLIPPER CUP SERIES - USA - 01/1978
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
COUNTRY BOY
SOUTHERN CROSS CUP - - 01/1993
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd IOR ATARA 268 J STOREY
SOUTHERN CROSS CUP TRIALS - - 01/1993
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st IOR RAGAMUFFIN 260 S FISCHER
ONE TON CUP - FRA - 01/1984
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


3
1 TON SIRIUS II 138 SPANISH NAVY TOUBES
SOUTHERN CROSS - - 01/1987
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
1 TON SAGACIOUS V 185 G APPLEBY


3
1 TON FAIR SHARE 182 D HOGG
SARDINIA CUP - ITA - 01/1990
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1 TON BRAVA 223 P LANDOLPHI
SYDNEY- HOBART - AUS - 01/1984
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st

1
B 1 TON INDIAN PACIFIC 136 J. EYLES
2nd

4
B 1 TON PRIME SUSPECT 136 JP MILNER
SYDNEY - MOOLOOLABA - AUS - 07/1999
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st IMS C 1 TON SAGACIOUS V 185 P DAVIS
ONE TON CUP - GER - 01/1987
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


8
1 TON MEAN MACHINE 185 P D RIDDER


2
1 TON SIRIUS IV 168 SPANISH NAVY


1
1 TON FRAM X 185 HRH CROWN PRINCE HARALD OF NORWAY
RIAS ALTAS - SPAIN - 01/1981
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st

1
B 1 TON ALCARAVAN III 064
ADMIRAL'S CUP - UK - 01/1985
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


5
1 TON EXADOR 136 M CLARK


6
1 TON HIGHLAND FLING 158 I LAIDLAW
FINISTERRE - SPAIN - 01/1981
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd

LINE
HAND 1 TON ALCARAVAN III 064
ASIA PACIFIC CHAMPS - AUS - 01/1992
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd IOR 1 TON ATARA 177 J STOREY, B SYKES
3rd IOR 1 TON SALAMANCA INN 185 J FULGSANG
RIAS BAJAS - SPAIN - 01/1981
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st 1,2,3 1 TON ALCARAVAN III 064
JAPAN CUP - JAP - 08/1990
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
1 TON BLUE NOTE 223 S ONUKI
REGATA INTL DEL JEREZ - SPAIN - 01/1981
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st 3 1 TON ALCARAVAN III 064
CUTTY SARK - SPAIN - 01/1981
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st 3 1 TON ALCARAVAN III 064
3/4 TON WORLD CHAMP - GER - 01/1990
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
1 TON LONE 229 JB NIELSEN
SORC - USA - 01/1985
Placing Class/Division Typesort descending Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
3rd

3
5 1 TON TOTAL ECLIPSE B SHORE G BUERMAN
XLS