Farr Yacht Design, Ltd. is acknowledged as the top racing-yacht design team in the world based upon one of the most extensive and impressive records of winning yacht racing results ever compiled by a single design group.

Race Results
St. Maarten Heineken Regatta - St. Maarten - 03/2012
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
VO70 GRAN JOTITI 635 ERNESTO CORTINA
ILC 40 EUROPEAN CIRCUIT - - 01/1996
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
FARR ILC 40 BRAVA Q8 330 P LANDOLFI


2
FARR ILC 40 OSAMA CITIZEN 313 A ORLANDI


3
FARR ILC 40 ESMERALDA 344 M UEMATSU


4
FARR ILC 40 ATLANTI XI 332 G ANDREADIS


5
FARR ILC 40 FRAM XII 315M HRH KING HARALD OF NORWAY


6
FARR ILC 40 OMEN 339 T FRIESE
MONTAGU ISLAND RACE - AUS - 01/1981
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
36' VANGUARD
FARR 40 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP - UK - 01/2001
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


3
FARR 40 WARLORD VII 374 P TOLHURST
ILC 40 EUROPEAN CIRCUIT - - 01/1995
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
FARR ILC 40 BRAVA Q8 330 P LANDOLFI


3
FARR ILC 40 OMEN 339 T FRIESE
ROLEX COMMODORES CUP - UK - 01/1992
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
FARR 44 GAUCHO 266 P GORDON
FRENCH 3/4 TON SERIES - FRA - 01/1977
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
3/4 TON JOE LOUIS 056
CORUM CUP KANSAI CHAMP SERIES - JAP - 01/1992
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
1 TON CHA CHA II (EX VIBES) 253 A YAMAMURA
MELBOURNE-OSAKA DBL HAND - AUS-JAP - 01/1987
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
55' SDC NAKIRI DAIO 152M WARWICK TOMPKINS, KAORU OGIMI
BIRD ISLAND RACE - AUS - 01/2001
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


LINE
W 60 LINE 7 388 I TRELEAVEN
ILC 40 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP - GRE - 01/1996
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
FARR ILC 40 BRAVA Q8 330 P LANDOLFI


2
FARR ILC 40 ESMERALDA 344 M UEMATSU


3
FARR ILC 40 ATLANTI IX 332 G ANDREADIS


4
FARR ILC 40 OMEN 339 T FRIESE
SOUTHERN CROSS - - 01/1989
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
50' HEAVEN CAN WAIT 203M W JOHNS


2
44' FOO 2 (EX JAMARELLA) 184 W MILLER


4
1 TON SAGACIOUS 185 G APPLEBY


5
1 TON MADELINE'S DAUGHTER 177 P KURTS
ONE TON CUP - MALLORCA - 01/1986
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
1 TON SIRIUS IV 168 SPANISH NAVY TOUBES
KENWOOD CUP - USA - 01/1990
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
FARR 44 SWING 216 S SUZUKI
50' TIGER 203M M KOBAYASHI
50' WILL 211 R ODA
WORLD 3/4 TON CHAMPS - - 01/1977
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
3/4 TON JOE LOUIS 056
ROUTE OF DISCOVERY RACE - - 01/1988
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


5
WHIT MAXI GATORADE (EX NZL ENTERPRISE) 147 GIORGIO FALCK


4
ICAYA MAXI HISPANIA 179 SPANISH NAVY


3
WHIT MAXI BELMONT FINLAND II (EX UBS SWITZERLAND) 131 HARRY HARKIMO


1
WHIT MAXI MERIT 184 PIERRE FEHLMANN
ATLANTIC RALLY FOR CRUISERS (ARC) - GRAN CANARIA-ST LUCIA - 12/2003
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1-LINE HONORS
VO60 SPIRIT 472 H OLIPHANT
VOLVO OCEAN RACE - OVERALL - 06/2006
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
VO70 PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN 545 PAUL CAYARD


3
VO70 BRASIL 1 545 TORBEN GRAEL


5
VO70 ERICSSON 545 NEAL MCDONALD


6
VO70 MOVISTAR 550 BOUWE BEKKING
TOUR OF SPAIN - ESP - 07/2010
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
OPEN 60 PRB 602 V RIOU


3
OPEN 60 ESTRELLA DAMM 609M P RIBES
SYDNEY- HOBART - AUS - 12/2009
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


3 LINE HONORS
FARR 100 ICAP LEOPARD 591 M SLADE


1 IRC, 1 ORCi
FIRST 40 TWO TRUE 608 A SAIES


2 IRC
FIRST 40 WICKED 608 M WELSH
WRTWR - - 05/1986
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
WHIT MAXI UBS SWITZERLAND 131 PIERRE FEHLMANN
WORLD 1 TON CHAMPS - - 01/1977
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
1 TON RED LION 064
OCEAN RACING CHAMP SERIES - - 01/1986
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
1 TON ANOTHER CONCUBINE 136 J PARKER


3
1 TON INDIAN PACIFIC 136 J EYLES
WORLD 1/2 TON CHAMPS - - 01/1977
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
1/2 TON GUNBOAT RANGIRIRI 065
SARDINIA CUP - ITA - 01/1990
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
50' MANDRAKE 224 G CARRIERO
DUNHILL INTERNATIONAL SERIES - AUS - 01/1977
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
1/2 TON GUNBOAT RANGIRIRI 065
XLS