Farr Yacht Design, Ltd. is acknowledged as the top racing-yacht design team in the world based upon one of the most extensive and impressive records of winning yacht racing results ever compiled by a single design group.

Race Results
St. Maarten Heineken Regatta - St. Maarten - 03/2012
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
VO70 GRAN JOTITI 635 ERNESTO CORTINA
COUTTS QUARTER TON CUP - UK - 07/2011
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st

1st
1/4 TON ESPADA L MORTON
18' WORLDS - NZ - 01/1974
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
18' TRAVEL LODGE NZ 042
MAXI YACHT WORLD CUP - - 01/1992
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
WHIT MAXI MERIT CUP 183 P FEHLMANN


2
WHIT MAXI SAFILO 190 G FALCK


3
WHIT MAXI LA POSTE 131 DANIEL MALLE


4
WHIT MAXI ACY-GRASSETTO 147 DAMIR MILOS
SOUTHERN CROSS CUP - AUS - 01/2001
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
IMS 49 STING 447 T MULLINS
VOLVO OCEAN RACE - BALTIMORE IN PORT - USA - 04/2006
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
4th VO70 ERICSSON 545 JOHN KOSTECKI
OMYA TAG HEUER MAXI YACHT WORLD CUP - - 01/1991
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
MAXI SAFILO (EX STEINLAGER 2) 190 G FALCK


4
MAXI CHALLENGE 93 (EX FISHER & PAYKEL) 191 L BORTOLOTTI
VOLVO OCEAN RACE - RIO IN PORT - BRA - 04/2009
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
5th VO70 TELEFONICA BLACK 635 F ECHAVARRI
IMS 50 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP - SPA - 01/2001
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


4
IMS 51 MASCALZONE LATINO 488 V ONORATO


5
IMS 51 FRAM XV 488 HRM KING HARALD V
VOLVO OCEAN RACE LEG 2 - CAPE TOWN-COCHIN - 11/2008
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd VO70 TELEFONICA BLUE 634 B BEKKING
4th VO70 TELEFONICA BLACK 635 F ECHAVARRI
WHITBREAD ROUND THE WORLD RACE - - 01/1998
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
7th

7
FARR W60 TOSHIBA 382 CONNER, STANDBRIDGE
9th

9
FARR W60 EF EDUCATION 378 C GILLOU
VOLVO OCEAN RACE LEG 1 - SOUTHAMPTON-CAPE TOWN - 01/2001
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
4th

4
VO 60 TYCO 472 K SHOEBRIDGE
5th

5
VO 60 ASSA ABLOY R HEINER
6th

6
VO 60 SEB 473 G KRANTZ
50 FOOT WORLD CUP - UK - 01/1993
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
IOR 50 CORUM SAPHIR (EX SPRINGBOK) 224 P MAS


3
IOR 50 RAGAMUFFIN (EX WILL) 260 S FISCHER
VOLVO OCEAN RACE LEG 6 - MIAMI-BALT - 01/2002
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
3rd VO 60 ASSA ABLOY 476 N MCDONALD
4th VO 60 ILLBRUCK 471 J KOSTECKI
5th VO 60 SEB 473 G KRANTZ
VOLVO OCEAN RACE LEG 2 - CAPE TOWN-MELBOURNE - 01/2006
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
7th VO70 ERICSSON 545 NEAL MCDONALD
ICAYA MAXI WORLD CHAMPS - - 01/1989
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
ICAYA MAXI LONGOBARDA 207 G VARASI
18' WORLDS - AUS - 01/1975
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
18' K.B.
AC CHALLENGER SERIES - AUS - 01/1987
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


FINALIST
12 M KIWI MAGIC M FAY
ATLANTIC RALLY FOR CRUISERS (ARC) - GRAN CANARIA-ST LUCIA - 01/1996
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


3
FARR 60 PH SPIRIT OF FARR 320
VOLVO OCEAN RACE LEG 6 - BALTIMORE/ANNAPOLIS - NEW YORK - 05/2006
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd VO70 PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN 545 PAUL CAYARD
3rd VO70 BRASIL 1 545 TORBEN GRAEL
AIR NEW ZEALAND INTERNATIONAL REGATTA - NZ - 01/1996
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
FARR 39ML STACKERLEE 336
OMYA TAG HEUER MAXI YACHT ROLEX CUP - - 01/1991
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


3
MAXI LA POSTE (EX UBS SWITZERLAND) 131 D MALLE
NATIONAL 1/4 TON SERIES - - 01/1980
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
1/4 TON ANCHOR CHALLENGE
CHAMPAGNE MUMM ADMIRAL'S CUP - - 01/1997
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
MUMM 36 JAMESON 299
VOLVO OCEAN RACE - GALICIA IN PORT - SPA - 11/2005
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st VO70 ERICSSON 545 JOHN KOSTECKI
2nd VO70 BRASIL 1 545 TORBEN GRAEL
WRTWR - - 01/1989
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
WHIT MAXI STEINLAGER 2 190 P BLAKE


2
WHIT MAXI FISHER & PAYKEL 191 G DALTON
18' WORLDS - AUS - 01/1977
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
18' BENSON & HEDGES
12 METER WORLDS - SARD - 01/1987
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
12M KIWI MAGIC M FAY
CHINA SEA RACE - CHINA - 01/2000
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
W60 BEAU GESTE (CHESSIE RACING) 386 K KWOK
IMS 50 SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP - - 01/2001
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
IMS 50 CAM 466 F LEON, F SANCHEZ
OMYA WORLD CUP - - 01/1993
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
WHIT MAXI MERIT CUP 278 P FEHLMANN
VOLVO OCEAN RACE LEG 3 - COCHIN-SINGAPORE - 12/2008
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st VO70 TELEFONICA BLUE 634 B BEKKING
50 FOOT WORLD CUP - SPA - 01/1993
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
IOR 50 CARAT VII 203 W FORSS
TROFEO GODO - SPA - 01/1996
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
FARR IMS 46 BRIBON 314 J CUSI
18' WORLDS - AUS - 01/1979
Placing Class/Divisionsort descending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
18' BROWNBUILT
XLS