Farr Yacht Design, Ltd. is acknowledged as the top racing-yacht design team in the world based upon one of the most extensive and impressive records of winning yacht racing results ever compiled by a single design group.

Race Results
ILHABELA RACE WEEK - BRA - 07/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
2nd RGS CR FARR 38 CHRISPIN II KELVIN CLIMA 72/2 ZC CHRISPIN
BMW BUSINESS CUP - GER - 05/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
1st CRUISER 40S YCTM/PITTER YACHT CHARTER 720M YCTM/PITTER YACHT CHARTER
1st CRUISER 40S YCTM/PITTER YACHT CHARTER 720M YCTM/PITTER
KING'S CUP - THAILAND - 12/2009
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
3rd IRC 1 FARR 43 SWITCHBLADE YASUO NANAMORI
1st IRC 2 FARR MRX ROYAL THAI NAVY 1 121M W. POONPAT
KENWOOD CUP - USA - 01/1996
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
3rd IMS D COOKSON 12M TAKE-1 336 Y TAKEBE
MAKTOUM SAILING TROPHY - UAE - 02/2008
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
3rd IRC 2 FIRST 34.7 AGMC BMW 543 Y LAHEJ
KENWOOD CUP - USA - 01/1998
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
2nd IMS E FARR 40 LIBERTE EXPRESS 374 Y KAWAMURA
3rd IMS D FARR 40 BLUE CHIP 374 W LOGAN
JAPAN CUP - JAP - 08/1989
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending


2
1 TON ARECAN BAY (EX BLACK JACK) 185/1 Y GOTO
ROYAL SOUTHERN JUNE REGATTA - UK - 06/2010
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
1st IRC 2 FIRST 35 STILETTO 622 WOODWARD, BARRATT
MORGAN CUP RACE - UK - 06/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
2nd IRC SZ FARR 52 BEAR OF BRITAIN 444 WINDWARD SAILING
3rd IRM FARR 45 JOHN MERRICKS 369 VOLVO RYA KEELBOAT PROGRAM
COWES-DINARD-ST MALO RACE - UK - 07/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
1st IRC SZ FARR 52 BEAR OF BRITAIN 444 WINDWARD SAILING
3rd IRM FARR 45 JOHN MERRICKS 369 VOLVO RYA KEELBOAT PROGRAM
ATLANTIC RALLY FOR CRUISERS (ARC) - GRAN CANARIA-ST LUCIA - 12/2010
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
2nd INVITATION RACING A CM60 VENOMOUS 414 WINDWARD SAILING
BLOCK ISLAND RACE - USA - 05/2006
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
2nd PHRF FARR 50 PH TENHO 373 WD HOWELLS
SORC - USA - 01/1983
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
1st

10
F 37' IOR MIGIZI 124 W. BASKERVILLE
SYDNEY - GOLD COAST RACE - AUS - 01/1999
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
1st IRC FARR 40 OD LEROY BROWN 374 W WIEKMAN
SYDNEY - HOBART - AUS - 01/1999
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
3rd IRC FARR 40 OD LEROY BROWN 374 W WIECKMAN
TELSTRA CUP - AUS - 01/1999
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
2nd IRC FARR 40 OD LEROY BROWN 374 W WIECKMAN
FT LAUDERDALE TO KEY WEST RACE - USA - 01/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
1st PHRF A FARR 36 MERIDIAN 2 492 W SHELHORSE
SCREWPILE LIGHTHOUSE CHALLENGE - USA - 07/2006
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
2nd PHRF 1 FARR 36 OD MERIDIAN 2 492 W SHELHORSE
SCREWPILE LIGHTHOUSE CHALLENGE - USA - 07/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
3rd PHRF 1 FARR 36 MERIDIAN 2 492 W SHELHORSE
PHUKET KINGS CUP REGATTA - THAILAND - 12/2008
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
1st IRC 2 FARR MRX ROYAL THAI NAVY 1 121 W POONPAT
SOUTHERN CROSS - - 01/1989
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending


2
44' FOO 2 (EX JAMARELLA) 184 W MILLER


1
50' HEAVEN CAN WAIT 203M W JOHNS
BIG BOAT SERIES - USA - 09/1998
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
2nd RICHARD RHEEM CLASS FARR 40 BLUE CHIP 420 W LOGAN
KENWOOD CUP - USA - 01/1990
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
1st

2
IOR C 50' HEAVEN CAN WAIT 203M W JOHNS
HAYMAN ISLAND BIG BOAT SERIES - AUS - 01/1995
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
1,2 PHS, IMS FARR 50 HEAVEN CAN WAIT 203M W JOHNS
NEWPORT TO ENSENADA - USA - 04/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
2nd PHRF D FIRST 40.7 SILHOUETTE 354 W GROSS
50 FOOT WORLD CUP - SPA - 01/1993
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending


1
IOR 50 CARAT VII 203 W FORSS
50 FOOT WORLD CUP - - 01/1993
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending


1
IOR 50 CARAT VII CITROEN 203 W FORSS
INTL 50 FOOT YACHT ASSOC WORLD CUP - - 01/1989
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending


1
IOR 50 CARAT 203 W FORSS
50 FOOT WORLD CUP - UK - 01/1993
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending


1
IOR 50 CARAT VII CITROEN 203 W FORSS
CHICAGO TO MACKINAC - USA - 07/2010
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
3rd ORR DIV 1 FARR 47 MIRAGE 361 W DOOLEY
KEY WEST RACE WEEK - USA - 01/2006
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
2nd PHRF 2 MODIFIED FARR 36 BOYS ARE BACK 492 W COLAHAN/ T McMANUS
KEY WEST RACE WEEK - USA - 01/2002
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
1st PHRF B IC 45 RIO 369 W COLAHAN
IRC CHAMPIONSHIP OF LONG ISLAND SOUND & PHRF FALL CLASSIC - USA - 09/2010
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
2nd IRC 2 FARR 395 COYOTE 468 W CLEMENS
DE GUINGAND BOWL RACE - UK - 05/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
1, 3 IRM, IRC 0 FARR 45 JOHN MERRICKS 369 VOLVO RYA KEELBOAT PROGRAM
MYTH OF MALHAM - UK - 05/2006
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
3rd IRM FARR 45 JOHN MERRICKS 369 VOLVO RYA KEELBOAT PROGRAM
COWES WEEK - UK - 08/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
3rd IRM FARR 45 JOHN MERRICKS 369 VOLVO RYA KEELBOAT PROGRAM
CERVANTES TROPHY - UK - 04/2006
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
1,2 IRC 0, IRM FARR 45 JOHN MERRICKS 369 VOLVO RYA KEELBOAT PROGRAM
SEVENSTAR ROUND BRITAIN & IRELAND RACE - UK - 08/2006
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
2, 2 IRC B, IRM FARR 45 UNLIMITED SAILING-JOHN MERRICKS 369 VOLVO RYA KEELBOAT PROGRAM
GIRAGLIA ROLEX CUP SANREMO ST. TROPEZ - ITA - 06/2010
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
3rd ORC B FIRST 36.7 BETTA SPLENDENS 446 VELADOC RACING TEAM
COPA DEL REY - SPA - 08/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
1st IRC FARR 520 PLIS PLAY 444M2 V TORRES
AUDI MEDITERRANEAN TP52 CHAMPIONSHIPS - ITA - 06/2005
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
1st TP52 TP52 CAIXA GALICIA 585 V TIRADO
COPA AUDI TP52 - ITA - 09/2005
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
1st TP52 CAIXA GALICIA 585 V TIRADO
BREITLING REGATA - SPA - 07/2005
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
2nd TP52 TP52 CAIXA GALICIA 585 V TIRADO
EUROPEAN IMS CHAMPIONSHIP - ITA - 01/1999
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skippersort ascending
3rd

3
FARR IMS 49 COSTA AZAHAR 420 V TIRADO
XLS