Farr Yacht Design, Ltd. is acknowledged as the top racing-yacht design team in the world based upon one of the most extensive and impressive records of winning yacht racing results ever compiled by a single design group.

Race Results
FIGAWI RACE WEEKEND - USA - 01/1996
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st DIV 1B FARR 37 ZUBENELGANUBI 128
IRC NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS - CAN - 08/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd IRC 2 FIRST 10R ZOOM 543 R BUTLER
SYDNEY - SOUTHPORT - AUS - 03/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd IRC 4 FARR 1020 ZEPHYR 121 J CONNELL
SYDNEY - HOBART - AUS - 12/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st IRC E FARR 1020 ZEPHRY 121 J CONNELL
BAY OF ISLANDS SAILING WEEK - AUS - 01/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd PHRF C FARR 41 MX ZAMZAMAH 165I
KENWOOD CUP - USA - 01/1994
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd

6
IMS D MUMM 36 ZAMBONI 299 D TAYLOR
BIG BOAT SERIES - USA - 09/1994
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd IMS GRAND PRIX MUMM 36 ZAMBONI 299 D TAYOR
TRANSPAC - USA - 01/1981
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st A 52' ZAMAZAAN 060
GOLDEN GATE YC MIDWINTERS - USA - 01/1996
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st DIV 1 FARR 52 ZAMAZAAN 060 C WEGHORN
BIG BOAT SERIES - USA - 09/1980
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st CITY OF SAN FRAN 52' ZAMAZAAN 060
PAN AM CLIPPER CUP SERIES - USA - 01/1980
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st A 52' ZAMAZAAN 060
TRANSPAC - USA - 01/1979
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st B 52' ZAMAZAAN 060
FASTNET RACE - UK - 01/1999
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd VO 60 W60 YESS 388 J LIERDE
SYDNEY - HOBART - AUS - 01/2000
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd IMS A IMS 49 YENDYS 447 G ROSS
SYDNEY - MOOLOOLABA - AUS - 07/1995
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd PHRS 2 FIRST 42S7 YENDYS 294 G ROSS
TELSTRA CUP - AUS - 01/1999
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd IMS FARR IMS 49 YENDYS 447 G ROSS
SYDNEY- HOBART - AUS - 01/1996
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd DIV E FIRST 45F5 YENDYS 202 G ROSS
KENWOOD CUP - USA - 01/2000
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
4th

2
IMS RACER FARR IMS 49 YENDYS 447 G ROSS
COFFS COAST SAIL WEEK - AUS - 01/2000
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st IMS FARR 49 IMS YENDYS 447 G ROSS
CYCA CANON SYDNEY - SOUTHPORT RACE - AUS - 01/1996
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st IMS CRUISER-RACER A DIV FIRST 45F5 YENDYS 202 G ROSS
SYDNEY - HOBART - AUS - 01/1998
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st IMS C FIRST 53F5 YENDYS 219 G ROSS
TELSTRA CUP - AUS - 01/2000
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd IMS IMS 49 YENDYS 447 G ROSS
SYDNEY - MOOLOOLABA - AUS - 07/1996
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd IMS 3 FIRST 42S7 YENDYS 294 G ROSS
SYDNEY - HOBART - AUS - 01/1999
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st IMS FARR IMS 49 YENDYS 447 G ROSS
SCREWPILE LIGHTHOUSE CHALLENGE - USA - 07/2004
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd PHRF 1 IMS 53 YELLOW JACKET 467 L BULMAN
CHARLESTON RACE WEEK - USA - 04/2005
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd PHRF A IMS 53 YELLOW JACKET 467 L BULMAN
SCREWPILE LIGHTHOUSE CHALLENGE - USA - 07/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st PHRF A0 FARR 40 YELLOW JACKET 374 BULMAN/SCHOLZ
TRED AVON IMS FALL FINALE - USA - 10/2004
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd IMS 50 IMS 53 YELLOW JACKET 467 L BULMAN
IMS MID ATLANTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS - USA - 11/2004
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd IMS 1 FARR 49 YELLOW JACKET 467 L BULMAN
ANNAPOLIS RACE WEEK - USA - 09/2005
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st PHRF A0 IMS 53 YELLOW JACKET 467 L BULMAN
BLOCK ISLAND RACE WEEK - USA - 06/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd IRC 2 FARR 40 YELLOW JACKET 374 BULMAN, SCHOLZ & D'AMATO
MIAMI RACE WEEK - USA - 03/2005
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd PHRF 1 IMS 53 YELLOW JACKET 467 L BULMAN
CHARLESTON RACE WEEK - USA - 04/2008
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st PHRF A FARR 40 YELLOW JACKET 374 L BULMAN & J SCHOLZ
FT LAUDERDALE TO KEY WEST RACE - USA - 01/2006
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st PHRF A FARR IMS 53 YELLOW JACKET 467 L BULMAN
ANNAPOLIS TO NEWPORT - USA - 06/2005
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd IRC 1 IMS 53 YELLOW JACKET 467 L BULMAN
IRC EAST COAST CHAMPIONSHIP - USA - 11/2005
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd IRC 1 IMS 53 YELLOW JACKET 467 L BULMAN
TOUR D'ILLE COPENHAGUE - DEN - 01/1991
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st

4
IMS FIRST 53F5 YELLOW AND BLUE SOGEA 219 JY FURIC
SPI OUEST - FRA - 01/1991
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st CHS B FIRST 53F5 YELLOW AND BLUE SOGEA 219 JV FURIC
RORC MIDNIGHT CUP - - 01/1991
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper


TOP CHS BOAT OF YEAR
FIRST 53F5 YELLOW AND BLUE SOGEA 219 JY FURIC
BMW BUSINESS CUP - GER - 05/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st CRUISER 40S YCTM/PITTER YACHT CHARTER 720M YCTM/PITTER
1st CRUISER 40S YCTM/PITTER YACHT CHARTER 720M YCTM/PITTER YACHT CHARTER
SCREWPILE LIGHTHOUSE CHALLENGE - USA - 07/2006
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd PHRF 2 FIRST 40.7 YARD DOG 354 J CARKHUFF
SOLOMONS ISLAND INVITATIONAL - USA - 07/2010
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd PHRF A2 FIRST 10R YANKEE ZULU 543 G HICHENS
WHITBREAD ROUND THE WORLD RACE - - 01/1994
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st W60 YAMAHA 293 R FIELD
3/4 TON CUP - SPA - 01/1992
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper


1
3/4 TON XACOBEO 93 (EX LONE) 229 JB NIELSEN
CORUM CUP - HK - 01/1996
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper


2
FARR ILC 46 X-RATED R STROMPF
BLOCK ISLAND RACE WEEK - USA - 01/1996
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st IMS A FARR ILC 46 X-RATED R STROMPF
SYDNEY - GOLD COAST CLASSIC - AUS - 01/1993
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd IMS B FARR 40 WITCHCRAFT II 143 B STAPLES
SOLOMONS ISLAND RW - USA - 01/1991
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st PHRF C FARR 37 WITCH 128 G ROBBINS
PHRF NEW ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS - USA - 01/1997
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort ascending Design Owner/Skipper
1st CLASS 2 FARR 40 ONE DESIGN WIRED 374 S GARLAND
XLS