Farr Yacht Design, Ltd. is acknowledged as the top racing-yacht design team in the world based upon one of the most extensive and impressive records of winning yacht racing results ever compiled by a single design group.

Race Results
KORNATI CUP - CROATIA - 05/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
1st CRUISING SPINNAKER CRUISER 40 SPORT 720M HUBER
2nd CRUISING SPINNAKER CRUISER 40 SPORT 720M D KOHL
INTERNATIONAL SAILING WEEK - ITA - 09/2009
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
1st

1 IRC
IRC A FIRST 40 2NR DEL VENTO 608 R RECCANELLO
ADRIATIC INTERNATIONAL IRC TROPHY & BENETEAU CUP - ITA - 05/2009
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
1st

1 IRC
IRC 3 FIRST 40 2NR DEL VENTO 608 R RECCANELLO
NATIONAL 1/4 TON CHAMPS - NZ - 01/1974
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper


1
727 45 SOUTH 037
WORLD 1/4 TON - FRA - 01/1975
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper


1
727 45 SOUTH 037
TURKISH NAVY CUP - TUR - 09/2010
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd IRC 1 FARR 40 MOD 7 BELA 374
1st IRC 2 FARR 25OD ADIOS 667
ROLEX COMMODORES CUP - - 01/2000
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper


1
FARR 40 A BIT OF A COUP 374 T BUCKINGHAM
PITTWATER TO COFFS - AUS - 01/2010
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd IRC 1 COOKSON 12 ABOUT TIME 336 J FARREN-PRICE
PITTWATER TO COFFS - AUS - 01/2009
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
1, 1 IRC 1, IRC Overall COOKSON 12M ABOUT TIME 336 J FARREN-PRICE
SHORT OCEAN POINT SCORE - AUS - 01/2001
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
1st PHS 1 COOKSON 12M ABOUT TIME 336 J FARREN-PRICE
ROUND GOTLAND - SWE - 07/2010
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd ORC BRAVO FIRST 40.7 ABSOLUTE BLUE 354 H NORDSTEDT
1st ORC BRAVO FIRST 40.7 AIDA 354 L EVRELL
MAXI YACHT WORLD CUP - - 01/1992
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper


4
WHIT MAXI ACY-GRASSETTO 147 DAMIR MILOS
RED FUNNEL EASTER CHALLENGE - UK - 04/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd IRC 1 FIRST 40.7 ADDICTION 354 ACTIVE POWER & SAIL
SYDNEY - GOLD COAST RACE - AUS - 01/1999
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd IRC MUMM 30 ADDICTION 338 S LEWIS
VERVE CUP - USA - 08/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd ORR OFFSHORE FIRST 47.7 ADIOS 422 J KOSOWSKI
VERVE CUP - USA - 08/2006
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
1st PHRF A FIRST 47.7 ADIOS 422 J KOSOWSKI
SORC - USA - 01/1987
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd

2
4 43' ADVANTAGE 151 J MCBRIDE
KIEL WEEK - GER - 01/1994
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd

2
IMS MUMM 36 AEROSAIL 3 299 AEROSAIL
SORC - USA - 01/1995
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd IMS 3 MUMM 36 AEROSAIL II 299 AEROSAIL
SYDNEY - HOBART - AUS - 12/2010
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd ORC 2 FARR 40 AFR MIDNIGHT RAMBLER 374 E PSALTIS
SYDNEY - HOBART - AUS - 01/2000
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper


2 LINE
FARR 40 AFR MIDNIGHT RAMBLER 374 E PSALTIS
SYDNEY - HOBART - AUS - 12/2005
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd IRC D FARR 40 OD AFR MIDNIGHT RAMBLER 374 E PSALTIS
SYDNEY - HOBART - AUS - 12/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd IRC D FARR 40 AFR MIDNIGHT RAMBLER 374 E PSALTIS
3rd IRC D FIRST 44.7 ALACRITY 496 M PERCY
SYDNEY - HOBART - AUS - 01/2001
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper


1 LINE
FARR 40 AFR MIDNIGHT RAMBLER 374 E PSALTIS
SYDNEY - SOUTHPORT - AUS - 03/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
1st IRC 3 FARR 40 OD AFR MIDNIGHT RAMBLER 374 E PSALTIS
AUDI SYDNEY OFFSHORE NEWCASTLE YACHT RACE - AUS - 03/2009
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd IRC 2 FARR 40 AFR MIDNIGHT RAMBLER 374 E PSALTIS
HAMILTON ISLAND RACE WEEK - AUS - 08/2006
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd IRC CRUISING FIRST 44.7 AFTERNOON 496 G MacMAHON
AIRLIE BEACH RACE WEEK - AUS - 08/2006
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
1st Premier Cruising FIRST 44.7 AFTERNOON 496 G MACMAHON
MAKTOUM SAILING TROPHY - UAE - 02/2008
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd IRC 2 FIRST 34.7 AGMC BMW 543 Y LAHEJ
COPA DEL REY - SPA - 07/2008
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
1st IRC 1 TP52 AIFOS 585 SPANISH NAVY
PALMAVELA - SPA - 04/2009
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd RI 0 TP52 AIFOS 585 SPANISH NAVY
NEWPORT TO ENSENADA - USA - 04/2008
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd PHRF G FIRST 36.7 AIMANT DE FILLE 446 S ERNEST
KENWOOD CUP - USA - 01/2000
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd

1
IMS RACER FARR 47 IMS C/R AIR NZ HIGH 5 441 M COOKSON
MIDDLE SEA RACE - ITA - 10/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
3, 2 IRC 4, IMS/ORC 4 FIRST 40.7 AIRMALTA FALCON II 354 M SCICLUNA
BAY OF ISLANDS SAILING WEEK - AUS - 01/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
1, 1 IRC B, PHRF B FARR 12M AKATEA 336
IRC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - NZ - NZ - 10/2008
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
1st

1
IRC B COOKSON 12 AKATEA 336 E FEHSENFELD
KANTO OFFSHORE RACING YACHT CHAMPIONSHIPS - JAP - 01/1995
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd IMS C FARR 31 AKIZUKI
HAMILTON ISLAND RACE WEEK - AUS - 08/2008
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd IRC Passage FIRST 44.7 ALACRITY 496 M PERCY
SYDNEY - HOBART - AUS - 12/2006
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
3rd IRC D FIRST 44.7 ALACRITY 496 M PERCY
FINISTERRE - SPAIN - 01/1981
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd

LINE
HAND 1 TON ALCARAVAN III 064
CUTTY SARK - SPAIN - 01/1981
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
1st 3 1 TON ALCARAVAN III 064
RIAS BAJAS - SPAIN - 01/1981
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
1st 1,2,3 1 TON ALCARAVAN III 064
CONDE GONDOMAR - SPA - 01/1981
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd 1,2,3 1 TON ALCARAVAN III 064
RIAS ALTAS - SPAIN - 01/1981
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
1st

1
B 1 TON ALCARAVAN III 064
REGATA INTL DEL JEREZ - SPAIN - 01/1981
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
1st 3 1 TON ALCARAVAN III 064
ROUND THE ISLAND RACE - UK - 06/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Namesort descending Design Owner/Skipper
2nd ISC 4A FIRST 40.7 ALCIBIADES 354 C PARKER
XLS