Farr Yacht Design, Ltd. is acknowledged as the top racing-yacht design team in the world based upon one of the most extensive and impressive records of winning yacht racing results ever compiled by a single design group.

Race Results
ONE TON WORLDS - ITA - 01/1989
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper


1
1 TON BRAVA P LANDOLPHI
SYDNEY - HOBART - AUS - 01/1998
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
2nd IMS C FARR 40 AURORA J HOLLEY
1st DIV 2 FARR 40 JUBILATION D JAMES
NYYC 145 ANNUAL REGATTA - USA - 01/1999
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
3rd IMS C/R FARR 39 RAMPANT G ISDALE
VOLVO OCEAN RACE LEG 1 - SOUTHAMPTON-CAPE TOWN - 01/2001
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
8th

8
VO 60 AMER SPORTS TOO L MCDONALD
IRC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - UK - UK - 06/2010
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
1st IRC 3 FARR 1/4 TON ANCHOR CHALLENGE L MORTON
3rd IRC 3 FARR 1/4 TON ESPADA M LEES
Fastnet - UK - 08/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
3rd VO70 VO70 TEAM SANYA M SANDERSON
OCEAN RACING CHAMP SERIES - - 01/1986
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper


4
1 TON NADIA IV CANBERRA OCEAN RACING CLUB
SYDNEY - HOBART - AUS - 01/1988
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
6th

11
B 1 TON FERRIS AUDIO D COULTER
2nd

7
B 1 TON NADIA IV T DALTON
ONE TON WORLDS - USA - 01/1988
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper


4
TEAM CIRKELINE F THOMSEN
VOLVO OCEAN RACE LEG 5 - RIO-MIAMI - 01/2002
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
8th VO 60 AMER SPORTS TOO L MCDONALD
VOLVO OCEAN RACE LEG 7 - BALT-LA ROCHELLE - 05/2002
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
8th VO 60 AMER SPORTS TOO L CHARLES-McDONALD
PACIFIC CUP - USA - 07/2010
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
1st DIV B FARR 36 SWEET OKOLE D TREADWAY
18' WORLDS - NZ - 01/1978
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper


3
18' BENSON & HEDGES
SYDNEY- HOBART - AUS - 01/1986
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
1st

4
B 1 TON PALADIN C FRANKLIN
KANSI IMS RACE WEEK - JAP - 01/1994
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
2nd IMS FLEET SANTA RED
1st IMS CORUM NO PROBLEM
3rd IMS GEORGIA EXPRESS
ADMIRAL'S CUP - UK - 01/1995
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
3,1 BIG BOAT, ITALY TEAM FARR ILC 46 CAPRICORNO R DEL BONO
VOLVO OCEAN RACE LEG 8 - LA ROCHELLE-GOTHENBURG - 05/2002
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
1st VO 60 ASSA ABLOY N McDONALD
COWES WEEK - UK - 08/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
3rd IRC 8 1/4 TON ESPADA L MORTON
NZ MOTH CHAMPIONSHIP - NZ - 01/1964
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper


1
MOTH MAMMOTH
SORC - USA - 01/1985
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
3rd

3
5 1 TON TOTAL ECLIPSE B SHORE G BUERMAN
SYDNEY - HOBART - AUS - 01/1993
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
2nd IOR B FARR 40 SHERATON HOBART I SMITH
KENWOOD CUP - USA - 01/1994
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
2nd

5
IMS C FARR 42 NO PROBLEM IV S UTSUMI
NYYC REGATTA - USA - 01/1995
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
1st

1
IMS 1 FARR 12M CANNONBALL C ROBERTSON
INTERNATIONAL TWELVE METRE WORLDS - USA - 09/2005
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
1st GRAND PRIX 12 Metre HISSAR (KZ5) E CATO
ROUND THE ISLAND RACE - UK - 06/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
1st IRC 3C FARR 1/4 TON ESPADA S CHILDERLAY
3rd QUARTER TONNER FARR 727 SUPER Q L MORTON
AIRLIE BEACH RACE WEEK - AUS - 08/2008
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
3rd Performance Racing 1 FARR 1104 RISING FARRST T OSBORNE
Q CLASS INTERDOMINION CHAMPS - NZ - 01/1969
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper


1
Q CLASS JENNIFER JULIEN
ARGENTARIO WINTER CHAMPS - ARG - 01/1981
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
1st 1/2 TON ROBA DA PPAZZI
SYDNEY- HOBART - AUS - 01/1988
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
3rd

8
B 1 TON SHERATON HOBART I SMITH
ADMIRALS CUP - UK - 01/1989
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper


2
IOR 50 WILL R ODA
CIRCUIT RIO - BRA - 01/1993
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
2nd IMS 1 TON CONV SAGA IV E LORENTZEN
ROUND GOTLAND - SWE - 07/1995
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
1st

1
IMS 1 FARR 40 SPENDRUPS J SINDEMAN
KANTO OFFSHORE RACING YACHT CHAMPIONSHIPS - JAP - 01/1995
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
3rd IMS C FARR 31 AKIZUKI
BAY OF ISLANDS SAILING WEEK - AUS - 01/2007
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
2nd PHRF D FARR MOONSHINE ESCAPOLOGY
2nd IRC E FARR 727 GLASS SLIPPER
COWES WEEK - UK - 08/2008
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
1st 1/4 TON 1/4 TON ESPADA L MORTON
Q CLASS NATIONALS - NZ - 01/1969
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper


1
Q CLASS MISS BEAZLEY HOMES
CLIPPER CUP SERIES - USA - 01/1978
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper


2
COUNTRY BOY
AYC 01/01/1995 SPRING REGATTA - USA - 01/1995
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
1st IMS 1 FARR ILC 46 CAPRICORNO R DEL BONO
KENWOOD CUP - USA - 01/1996
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
3,4 IMS B, RACER DIV FARR ILC 46 SEALAND X-RATED R STROMPF
AMERICAS CUP JUBILEE - UK - 01/2001
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
2nd 12 GRAND PRIX 12 METER KIWI MAGIC C APPLETON
VICE ADMIRAL'S CUP - UK - 10/2006
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
1st CLASS 4 FARR 727 SUPER Q L MORTON
12 FOOT INTERDOMINION CHAMPS - NZ - 01/1970
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper


1
Q CLASS MISS BEAZLEY HOMES
DONALD HAY- TRAVELODGE RACE - - 01/1981
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Designsort descending Owner/Skipper
1st

LINE, HAND
7.5 M HEAD OFFICE
XLS