Farr Yacht Design, Ltd. is acknowledged as the top racing-yacht design team in the world based upon one of the most extensive and impressive records of winning yacht racing results ever compiled by a single design group.

Race Results
TAHITI RACE - Tahiti - 05/2012
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st LINE HONORS FARR 80 BEAU GESTE 668 KARL KWOKGAVIN BRADY
St. Maarten Heineken Regatta - St. Maarten - 03/2012
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
VO70 GRAN JOTITI 635 ERNESTO CORTINA
Great Pumpkin Regatta - USA - 10/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st PHRF SPORTBOAT A FARR 400 TEAM PREMIER 724 PCT
1st PHRF SPORTBOAT A FARR 400 TEAM PREMIER 724 PCT
BIG BOAT SERIES - USA - 09/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st FARR 30 FARR 30 GROOVEDERCI 338 D DEMOURKAS
3rd IRC A TP52 MAYHEM 585 A WOLFE
COWES WEEK - UK - 08/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st ISC MUMM 36 PANTHER 299 J STABLEFORD
1st ONDECK OCEAN RACER FARR 65 SPIRIT OF JUNO 421 ON DECK
1st SUNSAIL F40 SUNSAIL F40 ISLAS CANARIAS-LANZAROTE 608 R LASSO
1st IRC 4 FIRST 34.7 MONGOOSE 543 T SNOWBALL
IRC NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS - CAN - 08/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st IRC SUPER 0 CONCORDIA 47 RAMPAGE J ODENBACH
1st IRC 0 FIRST 40.7 MULLET 354 K WERNER
2nd IRC 0 FIRST 40.7 UMI TAKA 354 C RYPKEMA
2nd IRC 2 FIRST 10R PLIKA 543 I STRUTHERS
3rd IRC SUPER 0 FARR 44 GAUCHO 266 J.A. MACDONALD
3rd IRC 0 FIRST 40.7 SILVER BULLET 354 H VOSS
3rd IRC 2 FIRST 10R ZOOM 543 R BUTLER
RORC Season's Championship - UK - 08/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st IRC CK FARR 100 ICAP LEOPARD 591 M SLADE
1st IRC 0 CM60 VENOMOUS 414 D SAUNDERS
2nd IRC CK COOKSON 50 JAZZ 541 C BULL
2nd IRC 0 FARR 52 BOB 444 R GRAY, S LAIDLAW
3rd IRC CK COOKSON 50 LEE OVERLAY PARTNERS 541 A LEE
3rd IRC Overall FIRST 40 LA REPONSE 608 A MCIRVINE
SYDNEY - GOLD COAST - AUS - 08/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st

1st
IRC 0

IRC OVERALL
FARR 55 LIVING DOLL 642 M HIATT
1st
1st
3rd

1st
IRC 1
ORCi 1
IRC OVERALL

ORCi OVERALL
TP52 RAGAMUFFIN 586 S FISCHER
1st IRC 3 FIRST 40 FLYING CLOUD 608 H PIGGOTT
1st

2nd
PHS FIRST 40.7 WAVE SWEEPER 354 M ROGERS
2nd IRC 3 FIRST 40 CLOSE HALLED 608 G HALL
3rd
3rd

3rd
IRC 1
ORCi 1

ORCi OVERALL
COOKSON 50 TERRA FIRMA 541 N BARTELS
VERVE CUP - USA - 08/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st FARR 40 FARR 40 CONVEXITY 374 D WILSON
1st FIRST 36.7 FIRST 36.7 TRIED & TRUE 336 R FOLEY
1st FIRST 40.7 FIRST 40.7 LA TEMPETE 354 T WEBER
2nd ORR OFFSHORE FIRST 47.7 ADIOS 422 J KOSOWSKI
Fastnet - UK - 08/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st

1st
VO70

LINE HONORS
VO70 AZZAM 715 ADTA
1st

2nd
IRC CZ

IRC
FARR 100 ICAP LEOPARD 591 M SLADE
2nd CLASS 40 KIWI 40FC PERASPERA 685 F PIVA
2nd IRC CZ COOKSON 50 JAZZ 541 CHRIS BULL
3rd IMOCA 60 OPEN 60 CHEMINEES POUJOULAT 498 B STAMM
3rd IRC 2B FIRST 40.7 GRAND CRU 354 J MCGARRY
3rd VO70 VO70 TEAM SANYA M SANDERSON
3rd IRC CZ COOKSON 50 LEE OVERLAY PARTNERS 541 ADRIAN LEE
3rd IRC 1B FIRST 47.7 MOANA 422 F GOUBAU
HAMILTON ISLAND RACE WEEK - AUS - 08/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st PERF RACING 1 FIRST 47.7 ISHTAR 422 E EARL
2nd PERF RACING 1 FIRST 47.7 EAGLE ROCK 422 R WILSON
2nd PERF RACING 2 FARR 40 CRACKLIN ROSE 374 T ROSS
3rd IRC B FARR 42 EVOLUTION RACING 588 R ROBERTS
3rd IRC A STP 65 LIVING DOLL 604 M HIATT
ARTEMIS CHALLENGE - UK - 08/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd OPEN 60 OPEN 60 CHEMINEES POUJOULAT 498 B STAMM
TRANSATLANTIC RACE - USA - 07/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st IRC 2 COOKSON 50 JAZZ 541 KING
CHICAGO TO MACKINAC - USA - 07/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st SPORTBOAT FARR 36 OD MERIDIAN 2 492 S SHELHORSE
XLS