Farr Yacht Design, Ltd. is acknowledged as the top racing-yacht design team in the world based upon one of the most extensive and impressive records of winning yacht racing results ever compiled by a single design group.

Race Results
COUTTS QUARTER TON CUP - UK - 07/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st

1st
1/4 TON ESPADA L MORTON
CHANNEL RACE - UK - 07/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st CLASS 40 CLASS 40 ROARING FORTY 2 685 M KLEINJANS
1st IRC 0 CM60 VENOMOUS 414 D SAUNDERS
SCREWPILE LIGHTHOUSE CHALLENGE - USA - 07/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st PHRF A0 FARR 40 YELLOW JACKET 374 BULMAN/SCHOLZ
1st PHRF A1 FARR 30 GOTCHA 338 TOWER
TRANSATLANTIC RACE - USA - 07/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st IRC 2 COOKSON 50 JAZZ 541 KING
3rd IRC 1 FARR 100 ICAP LEOPARD 591 SLADE
CHICAGO TO MACKINAC - USA - 07/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st SPORTBOAT FARR 36 OD MERIDIAN 2 492 S SHELHORSE
3rd SECTION 4 FIRST 44.7 QUE LOCO II 496 B DYKSTRA
ILHABELA RACE WEEK - BRA - 07/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd RGS CR FARR 38 CHRISPIN II KELVIN CLIMA 72/2 ZC CHRISPIN
2nd ORC 600 MUMM 36 MAD MAX 299 ??
3rd ORC 500 FARR 42 MARUJO S ??
3rd RGS A FIRST 40.7 FRAM 354 ??
ROUND THE ISLAND RACE - UK - 06/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st ISC 4B MUMM 36 PANTHER 299 J STABLEFORD
1st

2nd
IRC 0

IRC OV
FARR 52 BOB 444 LAIDLAW, HAYWARD
1st IRC 1B FIRST 40.7 BELOW ZERO 354 J GAIR
1st IRC 2A FIRST 35 NO CHANCE 622 C NEVE
3rd IRC 2A FIRST 35 HOT RATS 622 R ROBINSON
3rd ISC 4C FIRST 36.7 NO EXCUSES 446 LAGOON
RUNDUM - GER - 06/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st

1st
ORC 1

LINE HONORS
FARR 36OD BALLYHOO 492 KUNZLI
ANNAPOLIS TO NEWPORT - USA - 06/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st

1 IRC
IRC 1 FARR 80 BEAU GESTE 668 K KWOK
3rd

3 IRC
IRC 1 FARR 100 ICAP LEOPARD 591 M SLADE
3rd IRC 2 FARR 395 FEARLESS 468 S ENSOR
ORCi WORLDS - CROATIA - 06/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st ORC A FARR 40 ENFANT TERRIBLE 374 DEEP WATER ASSOC
KORNATI CUP - CROATIA - 05/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st CRUISING SPINNAKER CRUISER 40 SPORT 720M HUBER
2nd CRUISING SPINNAKER CRUISER 40 SPORT 720M D KOHL
BMW BUSINESS CUP - GER - 05/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st CRUISER 40S YCTM/PITTER YACHT CHARTER 720M YCTM/PITTER
1st CRUISER 40S YCTM/PITTER YACHT CHARTER 720M YCTM/PITTER YACHT CHARTER
NESPRESSO CUP - ITA - 05/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st PERFORMANCE DIV WALLY 80 RYOKAN 2 435 P LIGIER
2nd PERFORMANCE DIV WALLY 80 INTI 435 L BUORO
EAST-JAPAN TSUNAMI RELIEF REGATTA - JAP - 05/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st CLASS A-1 FIRST 40 KOUFU 608 M NAGATA
2nd CLASS A-2 FIRST 36.7 TRACER 446
DE GUINGAND BOWL RACE - UK - 05/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st

2 IRC
IRC 0 FARR 52 BOB 444 R GRAY, S LAIDLAW
2nd IRC 2 FIRST 40 LA REPONSE 608 A MCIRVINE
ANTIGUA SAILING WEEK - ANTIGUA - 04/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st CLASS 2 FARR 115 SOJANA 442 P HARRISON
1st CLASS 4 FIRST 40.7 ELANDRA 354 C REED
2nd CLASS 5 FIRST 47.7 ALCOR V 422 G AVERSANO
WARSASH SPRING SERIES & CHAMPIONSHIP - UK - 04/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st IRC 1, IRC 1 UPPER, FARR 45 CHAMPIONSHIPS FARR 45 RAN 369 N ZENNSTROM
1st IRC 2, FIRST 40.7 CHAMPIONSHIPS FIRST 40.7 TRUSTMARQUE PLAYING AROUND 354 P ROBSON
1st IRC 3 FIRST 35 STILETTO 622 JOHN BARRETT & PAUL WOODWARD
1st BB1 FARR 52 BOB 444 GRAY, LAIDLAW, HAYWARD
2nd IRC 1 LOWER FIRST 40 TARKA II 608 G PREST
CERVANTES TROPHY - UK - 04/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st

1 IRC
IRC 0 FARR 52 BOB 444 GRAY & LAIDLAW
1st

3 IRC
IRC 2 FIRST 40 LA REPONSE 608 A MCIRVINE
2nd IRC 1 FIRST 44.7 VESPUCCI'S BLACK SHEEP 496 J STAPLETON
RORC EASTER CHALLENGE - UK - 04/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st IRC 1 FARR 52 BOB 444 R GRAY, S LAIDLAW
RLYC SPRING SERIES - UK - 04/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st IRC 1 FIRST 35 NO CHANCE 622 C NEVE
PALMAVELA - SPA - 04/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st MAXI WALLY WALLY 80 INTI 435 L BUORO
BRISBANE TO GLADSTONE - AUS - 04/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st
3rd
IRC 2
PHRF 2
FARR 30 RBS MORGANS IMMIGRANT 338 J PAUL
BARCELONA WORLD RACE - SPA - 04/2011
Placing Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd

2nd
IMOCA 60 OPEN 60 MAPFRE 602/2 I MARTINEZ & X FERNANDEZ
XLS