Farr Yacht Design, Ltd. is acknowledged as the top racing-yacht design team in the world based upon one of the most extensive and impressive records of winning yacht racing results ever compiled by a single design group.

Race Results
St. Maarten Heineken Regatta - St. Maarten - 03/2012
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
VO70 GRAN JOTITI 635 ERNESTO CORTINA
EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP - ITA - 01/1996
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


4
FARR IMS 39 FLASH 279 M DONAGEMMA


5
FARR ILC 40 OSAMA CITIZEN ILC (II MAGO DI OZ) 313 A ORLANDI


6
FARR ILC 40 BRAVA Q8 330 P LANDOLFI


8
FARR ILC 40 ATALANTI IX 332 G ANDREADIS
NATIONAL ONE TON - NZ - 01/1977
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
1 TON COUNTRY BOY 051
ADMIRALS CUP - UK - 01/1987
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
1 TON PROPAGANDA 182 B WOOLLEY
FASTNET RACE - UK - 01/1993
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
W60 GALICIA 93 PESCANOVA 284 J DE LA GANDARA


2
W60 WINSTON 287 D CONNER, B BUTTERWORTH


3
W60 INTRUM JUSTITIA 292 R NILSON


4
WHIT MAXI NZ ENDEAVOUR 274 G DALTON


5
WHIT MAXI LA POSTE 278 D MALLE


6
WHIT MAXI MERIT CUP 278 P FEHLMANN
AUCKLAND-SUVA RACE - NZ - 01/1981
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
36' FIRST EDITION
VOLVO OCEAN RACE - OVERALL - 06/2006
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


5
VO70 ERICSSON 545 NEAL MCDONALD


6
VO70 MOVISTAR 550 BOUWE BEKKING
MAXI YACHT ROLEX CUP - SARDINIA - 01/1997
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
FARR ILC MAXI SAYONARA 323 L ELLISON
IMS 50 SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP - - 01/2001
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
IMS 50 CAM 466 F LEON, F SANCHEZ


3
IMS 53 BRAVA Q8 428 P LANDOLFI
OMYA MERIT WORLD CUP - - 01/1990
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
MAXI LONGOBARDA (EX FISHER & PAUKEL) 191 G VARASI, AGA KAHN
AUCKLAND-SUVA RACE - FIJI - 01/1977
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
1 TON COUNTRY BOY 051
BLUE WATER POINT SCORE - AUS - 01/2001
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
IMS 46 AUSMAID 328 K PEARCE


3
FARR 37 PIPPIN 128 D TAYLOR
SYDNEY - HOBART - AUS - 01/1991
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


LINE
FARR 65 BRINDABELLA 220 G SNOW
MONTAGU ISLAND RACE - AUS - 01/1981
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


3
36' PICCOLO


2
36' VANGUARD
CORUM CHINA SEA SERIES - - 01/1990
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
1 TON STEADFAST 188 N PRYDE
SYDNEY- HOBART - AUS - 01/1990
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
1 TON SAGACIOUS 185 G APPLEBY
FRENCH 3/4 TON SERIES - FRA - 01/1977
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
3/4 TON JOE LOUIS 056
CAPE BYRON SERIES - AUS - 01/2001
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
IMS 46 AUSMAID 328 K PEARCE
MELBOURNE-OSAKA DBL HAND - AUS-JAP - 01/1987
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
55' SDC NAKIRI DAIO 152M WARWICK TOMPKINS, KAORU OGIMI
KEY WEST RACE WEEK - USA - 01/2001
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
FARR 40 OD MASCALZONE LATINO 374 V ONORATO


1
MUMM 30 MAGA JOANNA 338 P PARENTE
SOUTHERN CROSS - - 01/1989
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
50' HEAVEN CAN WAIT 203M W JOHNS


2
44' FOO 2 (EX JAMARELLA) 184 W MILLER


4
1 TON SAGACIOUS 185 G APPLEBY
Round the World Eastbound Non Stop Speed Record - FRA - 01/2009
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
OPEN 60 FONCIA 602/2 M DESJOYEAUX
ONE TON CUP - MALLORCA - 01/1986
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
1 TON SIRIUS IV 168 SPANISH NAVY TOUBES
ARGENTINA-FLORIANOPOLIS - BRA - 01/1992
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
IMS 44 CALIFA 3 266 A ARREBILLAGA
WORLD 3/4 TON CHAMPS - - 01/1977
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
3/4 TON JOE LOUIS 056
TASMAN PERFORMANCE SERIES - AUS - 01/2001
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
IMS 46 AUSMAID 328 K PEARCE
ROUTE OF DISCOVERY RACE - - 01/1988
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


5
WHIT MAXI GATORADE (EX NZL ENTERPRISE) 147 GIORGIO FALCK


4
ICAYA MAXI HISPANIA 179 SPANISH NAVY
WRTWR - - 05/1986
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
WHIT MAXI UBS SWITZERLAND 131 PIERRE FEHLMANN
SANTA CATARINA ISLE OCEAN CIRCUIT - BRA - 01/1992
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
IMS 44 CALIFA 3 266 A ARREBILLAGA
WORLD 1 TON CHAMPS - - 01/1977
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
1 TON RED LION 064
SOUTHERN CROSS CUP - - 01/1991
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
FARR 44 ATARA 177 H CUDMORE
50 FOOT WORLD CUP - SPA - 01/1993
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


2
IOR 50 CORUM SAPHIR (EX SPRINGBOK) 224 P MAS
OCEAN RACING CHAMP SERIES - - 01/1986
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
1 TON ANOTHER CONCUBINE 136 J PARKER
WORLD 1/2 TON CHAMPS - - 01/1977
Placingsort descending Class/Division Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper


1
1/2 TON GUNBOAT RANGIRIRI 065
XLS