Farr Yacht Design, Ltd. is acknowledged as the top racing-yacht design team in the world based upon one of the most extensive and impressive records of winning yacht racing results ever compiled by a single design group.

Race Results
SKANDIA GEELONG WEEK - AUS - 01/2005
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st YV 1 FARR 1020 ISLAND TRADER 121 J CHATHAM
2nd YV 1 FARR 11.6 NIMROD II I WATSON
ERMENEGILDO ZEGNA TROPHY - ITA - 05/2006
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st WALLY WALLY 80 TANGO 435 C SAMA
GIRAGLIA ROLEX CUP - FRA - 06/2006
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st WALLY WALLY 80 INDIO 435 A RECORDATI
MAXI YACHT ROLEX CUP - ITA - 09/2003
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st WALLY WALLY 60 WALLYNO 414 LUCA BASSANI ANTIVARI
MAXI YACHT ROLEX CUP - ITA - 09/2006
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
3rd WALLY WALLY 80 TANGO 435 C SAMA
MAXI YACHT ROLEX CUP - ITA - 09/2008
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd WALLY WALLY 80 HIGHLAND FLING X 435 I LAIDLAW
MAXI YACHT ROLEX CUP - ITA - 09/2007
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd WALLY WALLY 80 INDIO 435 A RECORDATI
OPEN UAP ROUND EUROPE RACE - - 01/1993
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st W60 W60 GALICIA 93 PESCANOVA 284 J DE LA GANDARA
2nd W60 W60 INTRUM JUSTITIA 292 R NILSON
WHITBREAD ROUND THE WORLD RACE - - 01/1994
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st W60 YAMAHA 293 R FIELD
2nd W60 INTRUM JUSTITIA 292 L SMITH
3rd W60 GALICIA 93/PESCANOVA 284 J DE LA GANDARA
4th W60 WINSTON 287 D CONNER & B BUTTERWORTH
5th W60 TOKIO 286 C DICKSON
WRTWR LEG 2 - - 01/1993
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st W60 W 60 INTRUM JUSTITIA 292 LAWRIE SMITH
WRTWR LEG 1 - - 01/1993
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st W60 W60 TOKIO 286 C DICKSON
FASTNET RACE - UK - 01/1999
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st VOLVO 60 W60 ILLBRUCK 2 378 ILLBRUCK PINTA
2nd VO 60 W60 YESS 388 J LIERDE
Fastnet - UK - 08/2011
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st

1st
VO70

LINE HONORS
VO70 AZZAM 715 ADTA
3rd VO70 VO70 TEAM SANYA M SANDERSON
SYDNEY- HOBART - AUS - 01/2001
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st VO 60 VO 60 ASSA ABLOY 476 N MCDONALD
FASTNET RACE - UK - 01/2001
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st VO 60 VO 60 TEAM NEWS CORP 474 JEZ FANSTONE
2nd VO 60 VO 60 ILLBRUCK 471 J KOSTECKI
3rd VO 60 VO 60 TEAM SEB 473 G KRANTZ
4th VO 60 VO 60 ASSA ABLOY 476 R HEINER
ROUND GOTLAND - SWE - 07/2001
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st VO 60 VO 60 TEAM SEB 473 G KRANTZ
VALLEJO RACE - USA - 05/2007
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st VALLEJO 2 FIRST 40.7 WHITE FANG 354 M HOWE
3rd VALLEJO 2 MUMM 30 SAND DOLLAR 338 E BAUER
CHICAGO TO MACKINAC - USA - 07/2004
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st

1 - MAC CUP
TURBO TP52 ESMERALDA 533 M UEMATSU
RAMSGATE WEEK - UK - 08/2008
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2, 2, 2, 2 Trophee Gaetan Janssens, Jentex Cup, QE11 IRC 0, Gold Cup Overall & IRC 0 FARR 52 CHERNIKEEF 2 444 P HARRISON
HAMILTON ISLAND RACE WEEK - AUS - 01/1995
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st TRAILERABLE, DAY SAILERS FARR 7.5M FARR BETTER 076 D ORR
KODAK ASIA - PACIFIC ANNIVERSARY REGATTA - - 01/1994
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
3rd TPHS A FARR WHITBREAD MAXI TASMANIA (NEW ZEALAND ENDEAVOUR) 274 R CLIFFORD
KODAK SYDNEY-HOBART RACE - AUS - 01/1994
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
3rd

9
TPHS A FARR WHITBREAD MAXI TASMANIA 274 R CLIFFORD
COPA DEL REY - SPA - 08/2006
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st TP52 CORINTHIAN TP52 RUSH VALLE ROMANO 585 T STARK
2nd TP52 TP52 RUSH VALLE ROMANO 585 T STARK
COPA DEL REY - SPA - 08/2005
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st TP52 CORINTHIAN TP52 BRIBON 585 HM KING JUAN CARLOS
2nd TP52 TP52 ATALANTI XV 586 G ANDREADIS
TRANSPAC RACE - USA - 07/2005
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd TP52 and DIV 2 TP52 PEGASUS 52 586 P KAHN
ROLEX TP52 GLOBAL CHAMPIONSHIP - USA - 03/2006
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd

2
TP52 TP52 PEGASUS 52 586 P KAHN
3rd

3
TP52 TP52 BEAU GESTE 495 K KWOK
NYYC 150 ANNUAL REGATTA - USA - 06/2004
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st TP52 TP52 ESMERALDA 533 M UEMATSU
PALMAVELA - SPA - 04/2006
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st TP52 TP52 STAY CALM 597 S ROBINSON
3rd TP52 TP52 BRIBON 585 J CUSI
BREITLING REGATA - SPA - 07/2005
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
2nd TP52 TP52 CAIXA GALICIA 585 V TIRADO
BIG BOAT SERIES - USA - 09/2004
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st TP52 TP52 ESMERALDA 533 M UEMATSU
TROFEO SM LA REINA - SPA - 07/2006
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st TP52 TP52 CAIXA GALICIA 585 V TIRADO
TP52 WINTER REGATTA - USA - 12/2004
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st TP52 TP52 SJAMBOK 533 M BRENNAN
TRANSPAC 52 WINTER REGATTA - USA - 12/2004
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st

1
TP52 TP52 SJAMBOK 533 M BRENNAN
FT LAUDERDALE TO PALM BEACH RACE - USA - 12/2004
Placing Class/Divisionsort ascending Type Boat Name Design Owner/Skipper
1st TP52 TP52 SJAMBOK 533 M BRENNAN
XLS